LovefromPhilly-1024×392

MID YEAR MEETING

& SCIENTIFIC SEMINAR 2016

March 17-20, 2016 in Philadelphia, PA

We are privileged to invite you to the 61st Mid Year Meeting & Scientific Seminar of the American Osteopathic College of Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation (AOCPMR) in Philadelphia March 17-20, 2016. This is the premier educational event for the professional and offers both basic and advanced sessions for specialists in any stage of their career.

This year’s plenary session will focus on emerging technologies in musculoskeletal medicine and will feature outstanding speakers as detailed below presenting on topics that are relevant to your practice and patients everyday.

What is it about Philadelphia that inspires revolutionary thinking? Chosen as the city where great orators, thinkers, planners and leaders once gathered to declare independence, today Philadelphia remains an ideal meeting destination.

Please plan to join your colleagues, your peers, your mentors and your friends in April for another fabulous Mid Year Meeting. Bring your family along to enjoy Philadelphia’s historic attractions and culinary delights. Plan to come early or stay late and carve out time to break away.

STEP 1: REGISTER TODAY!

Mid Year Meeting and Scientific Seminar 2016

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Register NOW

STEP 2: RESERVE YOUR ROOM AT A DISCOUNT

We have negotiated fabulous room rates beginning

at $199.00 per night at Philadelphia Marriott Downtown.

The room block has closed.

General Information

AMA PRA Category 1 Credit™ 

This activity has been planned and implemented in accordance with the accreditation requirements and policies of the Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (ACCME) through the joint providership of the Medical Society of Delaware and the American Osteopathic College of Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation. The Medical Society of Delaware is accredited by the ACCME to provide continuing medical education for physicians.

The Medical Society of Delaware designates this live activity for a maximum of  29.25 AMA PRA Category 1 Credit™.  Physicians should claim only the credit commensurate with the extent of their participation in the activity.

It is the policy of the Medical Society of Delaware to comply with the ACCME Standards for Commercial Support of Continuing Medical Education. In keeping with these standards, all faculty participating in continuing medical education provided by MSD are expected to disclose to the activity audience any real or apparent conflicts of interest related to the content of their presentations.

Joint providership of CME by MSD in no way implies endorsement of any product or service.

This activity is not supported by commercial funding.

CME ACCREDITATION

The American Osteopathic College of Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation has requested that the AOA Council on Continuing Medical Education approve this program for 24 hours of AOA Category 1-A CME credits. Approval is currently pending.

LOCATION
Philadelphia Marriott Downtown
1201 Market Street
Philadelphia, PA  19107
(215) 625-2900

Airport Information
Attendees are encouraged to fly into the Philadelphia International Airport and take a train or a cab or rent a car to get downtown.

HOTEL ACCOMMODATIONS
We have negotiated fabulous room rates for our Mid Year Meeting and Scientific Seminar beginning at $199.00 per night at the Philadelphia Marriott Downtown. 

Residency & Fellowship Fair

The Fellowship and Residency Fair will be held on Saturday, March 19 from 3:30 - 5:00 at the Downtown Marriott Philadelphia. Registration is free and we encourage all of our residents and fellows to complete the online application form today and plan to represent your program.

We will provide you with an 8' skirted table and invite you to bring anything you like that would represent your program well.

Physician Course Agenda

Focus on Interactive Approach to Musculoskeletal Treatment Options

PHYSICIAN COURSE AGENDA (Subject to Change)

Wednesday, March 16, 2016

6:00-9:00pm AOCPMR Executive Council Meeting

Thursday, March 17, 2016

7:00-8:00am Registration
7:00-8:30am Breakfast and Exhibit Hours
7:45-8:00am Opening Remarks
8:00-8:45am  Current Concepts in the Office Based Treatment of the Concussed Athlete by R. Robert Franks, DO
8:45-9:30am Chronic Neuropathologies Following Traumatic Brain Injury by Randel Swanson, DO, PhD
9:30-10:00am  Updates in Headache Management by Nichole Spare, DO
10:00-10:30 Dedicated Exhibit Hours
10:30-11:15am Updates in Surgical Approaches to Hip and Knee Replacement by James Purtill, MD
11:15-12:00noon A Physiatric Approach to the Failed Joint by Mitchell Freedman, DO
12:00-1:30 Lunch On Your Own
1:30-2:00pm Keynote Speaker: The Future of Osteopathic Medical Training in the Residency World by Robert Goldberg, DO, FAOCPMR
2:00-2:45pm Updates in Surgical Approaches to Rotator Cuff Dysfunction by Surena Namdari, MD, MSc
2:45-3:30pm The Use of Ultrasound in the Evaluation and Treatment of Failed Shoulder Surgery by Ari Greis, DO
3:30-4:00pm Dedicated Exhibit Hours
4:00-4:45pm Osteoporosis and Heterotopic Ossification in Spinal Cord Injury by Bonnie Warhol, MD
4:45-5:30pm Case Report: Spinal Cord Injury and Post Traumatic Syrinx by Guy Fried, MD

6:00-7:00pm President's Welcome Reception (Hors d'oeuvres Only)

Friday, March 18, 2016

7:00-8:00am Breakfast and Exhibit Hours
8:00-8:45am Approach to the Spastic Hand: The Ins and Outs of the Upper Motor Neuron Hand by Nathaniel Mayer, MD
8:45-9:30am Spasticity Management with Neurologic Disease by Claude Oster, DO
9:30-10:00am Osteoporosis: Evaluation and Nonmedicinal Treatment by Natacha Falcon, DO
10:00-10:30 Dedicated Exhibit Hours
10:30-11:15am Pharmacogenomics by Irving Haber, DO
11:15-12:00noon Electrodiagnostic Reference Values for Upper and Lower Limb Nerve Conduction Studies in Adults by Timothy Dillingham, MD
12:00-1:30 Sponsored Lunch - Legally Mine
1:30-2:30pm  Prognostic Factors in Electrodiagnostic Evaluation of Peripheral Nerve Disorders by CR Sridhara, MD
2:30-3:00pm Treatment of Carpal Tunnel Syndrome with OnabotulinumtoxinA by Benjamin Sucher, DO, FAOCPMR
3:00-3:30pm  CHARCOT FOOT: Early Detection Saves Lives and Limbs by Nicholas Taweel, DPM
3:30-4:00pm Dedicated Exhibit Hours
4:00-5:00pm  Conduction Parameters That Do and Do Not Cause Symptoms by Gerald Herbison, MD

6:00-7:00 Cocktail Reception
7:00-10:00pm Murray Klein Memorial Member Dinner

Saturday, March 19, 2016

7:00-8:00am Breakfast and Exhibit Hours
8:00-8:45am An Update on Acquired Inflammatory Radiculoneuropathies: Emerging Strategies for Diagnosis and Implications for Rehabilitation by Kristopher Feeko, DO
8:45-9:30am Updates in Lower Extremity Orthotics by Stanley Yoo, MD
9:30-10:00am  Case Presentation: Possible Complication of a Spinal Injection and What's Really Going On by Michael Mehnert, MD
10:00-10:30 Dedicated Exhibit Hours
10:30-11:00am Case Presentation: Carpal Tunnel Versus Cervical Radiculopathy/Myelopathy by Jeff Gehret, DO
11:00-11:30am Case Presentation: Evaluation of Shoulder Blade Pain by Michael Molter, DO
11:30-12:00noon The Use of Ultrasound in Spinal Disorders by David Spinner, DO
12:00-1:30pm Lunch On Your Own
12:00-1:30pm Fellows Luncheon (By Invite Only)
1:30-2:00pm A Psychiatrist's Approach to the “Addicted" Patient by Andrea Papa Molter, DO
2:00-2:30pm Evaluation and Treatment of the Patient with Chronic Pain and Excessive Narcotic Use by Leonard B. Kamen, DO, FAOCPMR
2:30-2:45pm  Dedicated Exhibit Hours
2:45-3:30pm Poster Presentations
3:30-5:00pm  Fellowship and Residency Fair

Sunday, March 20, 2016

7:00-8:00am Breakfast
8:00-8:30am History of Disabilities and Adaptive Sports by Joseph T. Scholz, DO, PhD
8:30-9:00am Case Presentation: Prolotherapy by Jeffrey Friedman, MD
9:00-9:30am  Acupuncture: An Evidence Based Approach to Spinal Pain by Perry Perretz, DO
9:30-10:00am  Case Presentation: Neuromodulation: A Treatment Option in a Patient with a Post-Operative Complication by George Young, DO
10:00-10:15am Break
10:15-11:15pm PCOM Manipulation Review Workshop: Thoracic and Cervical
11:15-12:15pm PCOM Manipulation Review Workshop: Lumbar
12:15pm Closing Remarks
12:30pm Program Adjourns

Resident Course Agenda

RESIDENT NATIONAL CONFERENCE THEME: Integrating PMR with Allied Health Physicians and Other Providers

RESIDENT COURSE AGENDA (Subject to Change)

* RED Highlights Resident Sessions
* CME is not applicable for resident lectures

Wednesday, March 16, 2016

1:00-6:00 PreConference: Physician Interpretation of Psychological Testing by Scott Primack, DO, FAOCPMR
Separate Registration is Required. Please Click HERE

6:00-9:00pm AOCPMR Executive Council Meeting

Thursday, March 17, 2016

7:00-8:00am Registration
7:00-8:30am Breakfast and Exhibit Hours
7:45-8:00am Opening Remarks
8:00-8:45am Evaluation of Concussion in the Injured Athlete by R. Robert Franks, DO
8:45-9:30am Chronic Neuropathologies Following  Traumatic Brain Injury by Randel Swanson, DO
9:30-10:00am A  Podiatrist’s Approach to the Geriatric Patient with Foot Pain by Nicholas Taweel, DPM
10:00-10:30 Dedicated Exhibit Hours
10:30-11:15am Updates in Surgical Approaches to Hip and Knee Replacement by James Purtill, MD
11:15-12:00noon A Physiatric Approach to the Failed Joint by Mitchell Freedman, DO
12:00-1:30 Lunch On Your Own
1:30-2:00pm Keynote Speaker: The Future of Osteopathic Medical Training in the Residency World by Robert Goldberg, DO, FAOCPMR
2:00-2:45pm Updates in Surgical Approaches to Rotator Cuff Dysfunction by Surena Namdari
2:45-3:30pm The Use of Ultrasound in the Evaluation and Treatment of Failed Shoulder Surgery by Ari Greis, DO
3:30-4:00pm Dedicated Exhibit Hours
4:00-4:45pm Osteoporosis and Heterotopic Ossification in Spinal Cord Injury by Bonnie Warhol, MD
4:45-5:30pm Case Report: Spinal Cord Injury and Post Traumatic Syrinx by Guy Fried, MD

6:00-7:00pm President's Welcome Reception

Friday, March 18, 2016
7:00-8:00am Breakfast and Exhibit Hours
8:00-8:45am Approach to the Spastic Hand: The Ins and Outs of the Upper Motor Neuron Hand by Nathaniel Mayer, MD
8:45-9:30am Spasticity Management with Neurologic Disease by Claude Oster, DO
9:30-10:00am Osteoporosis: Evaluation and Nonmedicinal Treatment by Natacha Falcon, DO
10:00-10:30 Dedicated Exhibit Hours
10:30-11:15am Tackling Your Medical School Debt and Preparing for the Future by Michael Aluotto
11:15-12:00noon Preparing for the Real World: Life as a Physician
12:00-1:30 Sponsored Lunch - Legally Mine
1:30pm-2:30pm Outcome Measures: The Future is Now by Scott Primack, DO, FAOCPMR
2:30pm-3:30pm Systematic Approach of Analyzing Spine MRI for Physiatrists by William Morrison, MD
3:30pm-4:00pm Exhibit Hours
4:00pm-4:45pm Innovative Physical Therapy Modalities for the Spine by Anthony Carroll, PT
4:45pm-5:30pm Sideline OMT Management of Sports Injuries by Lisa Bartoli, DO, FAOCPMR

6:00-7:00 Cocktail Reception
7:00-10:00pm Murray Klein Memorial Member Dinner

Saturday, March 19, 2016

7:00-8:00am Breakfast and Exhibit Hours
8:00-8:45am An Update on Acquired Inflammatory Radiculoneuropathies:Emerging Strategies for Diagnosis and Implications for Rehabilitation by Kristopher Feeko, DO
8:45-9:30am Updates in Lower Extremity Orthotics by Stanley Yoo, MD
9:30-10:00am  Case Presentation: Possible Complication of a Spinal Injection and What's Really Going On by Michael Mehnert, MD
10:00-10:30 Dedicated Exhibit Hours
10:30-11:00am Case Presentation: Carpal Tunnel Versus Cervical Radiculopathy/Myelopathy by Jeff Gehret, DO
11:00-11:30am Case Presentation: Evaluation of Shoulder Blade Pain by Michael Molter, MD
11:30-12:00noon Case Presentation: Neuromodulation: A Treatment Option in a Patient with a Post-Operative Complication by George Young, DO
12:00-1:30pm Sponsored Lunch - Finity Group
12:00-1:30pm Fellows Luncheon (By Invite Only)
1:30-2:00pm A Psychiatrists Approach to the “Addicted" Patient by Andrea Papa Molter, DO
2:00-2:30pm Evaluation and Treatment of the Patient with Chronic Pain and Excessive Narcotic Use by Leonard B. Kamen, DO, FAOCPMR
2:30-2:45pm  Dedicated Exhibit Hours
2:45-3:30pm Poster Presentations
3:30-5:00pm  Fellowship and Residency Fair

Sunday, March 20, 2016
8:00am-10:00am Workshop Sessions: Please Choose a Workshop to Attend at Registration
MSK Ultrasound Workshop led by Scott Primack, DO
OMT Optimization w Trigger Point Injection Workshop
10:00am-10:15am Break
10:15am-12:15pm Workshop Sessions Continue
12:15pm Closing Remarks
12:30pm Program Adjourns

National Student Conference Agenda

* RED Highlights Student Sessions

(Subject to Change)

Friday, March 18, 2016

6:00-7:00 Cocktail Reception
7:00-10:00pm Murray Klein Memorial Member Dinner

Saturday, March 19, 2016
6:30-8:00am Student Registration
6:30-8:00am National Chapter Meetings
8:00-8:30am Welcome to PMR by Barry L. Bakst, DO, FAOCPMR, AOCPMR President
8:30-9:00am PMR by Jon Benfield, DO
9:00-10:00am Program Director Panel Discussion Featuring
Rebecca Fishman, DO (Mercy Medical Center)
Michael Wieting, DO, FAOCPMR (Michigan State University)
Michael Weinik, DO, FAOCPMR (Temple University)
Dr. Michael Mallow (Thomas Jefferson University)

10:00-10:30 Dedicated Exhibit Hours
10:30-12:00m Resident Panel Discussion Led by Jesse Hatgis, DO, Marc Gruner, DO, Adam Lewno, DO, Amir Mahajer, DO 
12:00-1:30pm Sponsored Lunch - Finity Group
1:30-2:15pm Being a Great Physiatrist by Robert S. Gotlin, DO, FAOCPMR
2:15-2:30 Dr. Fishman Sings Anatomy by Rebecca Fishman, DO

2:30-2:45pm  Dedicated Exhibit Hours
2:45-3:30pm Poster Presentations
3:30-5:00pm  Fellowship and Residency Fair

Sunday, March 20, 2016
8:00am-10:00am Workshop Sessions: Please Choose a Workshop to Attend at Registration
MSK Ultrasound Workshop Featuring Scott Primack, DO, FAOCPMR
Anatomic Localization Using Surface Anatomy for Trigger Point Injections by Mohammad Zaidi, DO and Kunal Oak, DO
OMM Workshop

10:00am-10:15am Break
10:15am-12:15pm Workshop Sessions Continue
12:15pm Closing Remarks
12:30pm Program Adjourns

Course Director & Faculty

Exhibitor Information

EXHIBITOR INFORMATION
Please click the button on the right for the Exhibitor Propsectus. For more information or to reserve your space, please contact Stephanie Wilson via email (stephanie.wilson@aocpmr.org) or by dialing (610) 664-4466.

A Quick Glance

General Session A (Physicians)

Wednesday, March 16, 2016

1:00-6:00 PreConference: Physician Interpretation of Psychological Testing by Scott Primack, DO, FAOCPMR
Separate Registration is Required. Please Click HERE

6:00-9:00pm AOCPMR Executive Council Meeting

Thursday, March 17, 2016

6:45-8:00am Registration
6:45-7:45am Breakfast and Exhibit Hours
7:45-8:00am Opening Remarks
8:00-8:45am  Current Concepts in the Office Based Treatment of the Concussed Athlete by R. Robert Franks, DO
8:45-9:30am Chronic Neuropathologies Following Traumatic Brain Injury by Randel Swanson, DO, PhD
9:30-10:00am A  Podiatrist’s Approach to the Geriatric Patient with Foot Pain by Nicholas Taweel, DPM
10:00-10:30 Dedicated Exhibit Hours
10:30-11:15am Updates in Surgical Approaches to Hip and Knee Replacement by James Purtill, MD
11:15-12:00noon A Physiatric Approach to the Failed Joint by Mitchell Freedman, DO
12:00-1:30 Lunch On Your Own
1:30-2:00pm Keynote Speaker: The Future of Osteopathic Medical Training in the Residency World by Robert Goldberg, DO, FAOCPMR
2:00-2:45pm Updates in Surgical Approaches to Rotator Cuff Dysfunction by Surena Namdari, MD, MSc
2:45-3:30pm The Use of Ultrasound in the Evaluation and Treatment of the Failed Shoulder Surgery by Ari Greis, DO
3:30-4:00pm Dedicated Exhibit Hours
4:00-4:45pm Osteoporosis and Heterotopic Ossification in Spinal Cord Injury by Bonnie Warhol, DO
4:45-5:30pm Case Report: Spinal Cord Injury and Post Traumatic Syrinx by Guy Fried, MD

6:00-7:00pm President's Welcome Reception

Friday, March 18, 2016

7:00-8:00am Breakfast and Exhibit Hours
8:00-8:45am Approach to the Spastic Hand: The Ins and Outs of the Upper Motor Neuron Hand by Nathaniel Mayer, MD
8:45-9:30am Spasticity Management with Neurologic Disease by Claude Oster, DO
9:30-10:00am Osteoporosis: Evaluation and Nonmedicinal Treatment by Natacha Falcon, DO
10:00-10:30 Dedicated Exhibit Hours
10:30-11:15am Pharmacogenomics by Irving Haber, DO
11:15-12:00noon Electrodiagnostic Reference Values for Upper and Lower Limb Nerve Conduction Studies in Adults by Timothy Dillingham, MD
12:00-1:30 Sponsored Lunch - Legally Mine
1:30-2:30pm  Prognostic Factors in Electrodiagnostic Evaluation of Peripheral Nerve Disorders by CR Sridhara
2:30-3:00pm Treatment of Carpal Tunnel Syndrome with OnabotulinumtoxinA by Benjamin Sucher, DO, AOCPMR
3:00-3:30pm  A Western Understanding of Acupuncture and How to Integrate its Use for Back and Neck Pain by Perry Perretz, DO
3:30-4:00pm Dedicated Exhibit Hours
4:00-5:00pm  Conduction Parameters That Do and Do Not Cause Symptoms by Gerald Herbison, MD

6:00-7:00 Cocktail Reception
7:00-10:00pm Murray Klein Memorial Member Dinner

Saturday, March 19, 2016

7:00-8:00am Breakfast and Exhibit Hours
8:00-8:45am Electrical Evaluation and Treatment of CIDP by Kristopher Feeko, DO
8:45-9:30am Updates in Lower Extremity Orthotics by Stanley Yoo, MD
9:30-10:00am  Case Presentation: Possible Complication of a Spinal Injection and What's Really Going On by Michael Mehnert, MD
10:00-10:30 Dedicated Exhibit Hours
10:30-11:00am Case Presentation: Carpal Tunnel Versus Cervical Radiculopathy/Myelopathy by Jeff Gehret, DO
11:00-11:30am Case Presentation: Evaluation of Shoulder Blade Pain by Michael Molter, DO
11:30-12:00noon Case Presentation: Neuromodulation: A Treatment Option in a Patient with a Post-Operative Complication by George Young, DO
12:00-1:30pm Lunch On Your Own
12:00-1:30pm Fellows Luncheon (By Invite Only)
1:30-2:00pm A Psychiatrists Approach to the “Addicted" Patient by Andrea Papa Molter, DO
2:00-2:30pm Evaluation and Treatment of the Patient with Chronic Pain and Excessive Narcotic Use by Leonard B. Kamen, DO, FAOCPMR
2:30-2:45pm  Dedicated Exhibit Hours
2:45-3:30pm Poster Presentations
3:30-5:00pm  Fellowship and Residency Fair

Sunday, March 20, 2016

7:00-8:00am Breakfast
8:00-8:30am TBA
8:30-9:00am Case Presentation: Prolotherapy by Jeffrey Friedman, MD
9:00-9:30am History of Disabilities and Adaptive Sports by Joseph T. Scholz, DO, MPH
9:30-10:00am The Use of Ultrasound in Spinal Disorders by David Spinner, DO
10:00-10:15am Break
10:15-11:15pm PCOM Manipulation Review Workshop: Thoracic and Cervical
11:15-12:15pm PCOM Manipulation Review Workshop: Lumbar
12:15pm Closing Remarks
12:30pm Program Adjourns

General Session B (Students)

* RED Highlights Student Sessions

(Subject to Change)

Friday, March 18, 2016

6:00-7:00 Cocktail Reception
7:00-10:00pm Murray Klein Memorial Member Dinner

Saturday, March 19, 2016
6:30-8:00am Student Registration
6:30-8:00am National Chapter Meetings
8:00-8:30am Welcome to PMR by Barry L. Bakst, DO, FAOCPMR, AOCPMR President
8:30-9:00am PMR by Jon Benfield, DO
9:00-10:00am Program Director Panel Discussion Featuring
Rebecca Fishman, DO (Mercy Medical Center)
Michael Wieting, DO, FAOCPMR (Michigan State University)
Michael Weinik, DO, FAOCPMR (Temple University)

10:00-10:30 Dedicated Exhibit Hours
10:30-12:00m Resident Panel Discussion Led by Jesse Hatgis, DO, Marc Gruner, DO, Adam Lewno, DO, Amir Mahajer, DO 
12:00-1:30pm Sponsored Lunch - Finity Group
1:30-2:15pm Being a Great Physiatrist by Robert S. Gotlin, DO, FAOCPMR
2:15-2:30 Dr. Fishman Sings Anatomy by Rebecca Fishman, DO

2:30-2:45pm  Dedicated Exhibit Hours
2:45-3:30pm Poster Presentations
3:30-5:00pm  Fellowship and Residency Fair

Sunday, March 20, 2016
8:00am-10:00am Workshop Sessions: Please Choose a Workshop to Attend at Registration
MSK Ultrasound Workshop Featuring Scott Primack, DO, FAOCPMR
Anatomic Localization Using Surface Anatomy for Trigger Point Injections by Mohammad Zaidi, DO and Kunal Oak, DO
OMM Workshop

10:00am-10:15am Break
10:15am-12:15pm Workshop Sessions Continue
12:15pm Closing Remarks
12:30pm Program Adjourns

General Session C (Residents)

* RED Highlights Resident Sessions
* CME is not applicable for resident lectures

Wednesday, March 16, 2016

1:00-6:00 PreConference: Physician Interpretation of Psychological Testing by Scott Primack, DO, FAOCPMR
Separate Registration is Required. Please Click HERE

6:00-9:00pm AOCPMR Executive Council Meeting

Thursday, March 17, 2016

7:00-8:00am Registration
7:00-7:45am Breakfast and Exhibit Hours
7:45-8:00am Opening Remarks
8:00-8:45am Evaluation of Concussion in the Injured Athlete by R. Robert Franks, DO
8:45-9:30am Chronic Neuropathologies Following  Traumatic Brain Injury by Randel Swanson, DO
9:30-10:00am A  Podiatrist’s Approach to the Geriatric Patient with Foot Pain by Nicholas Taweel, DPM
10:00-10:30 Dedicated Exhibit Hours
10:30-11:15am Updates in Surgical Approaches to Hip and Knee Replacement by James Purtill, MD
11:15-12:00noon A Physiatric Approach to the Failed Joint by Mitchell Freedman, DO
12:00-1:30 Lunch on Your Own
1:30-2:00pm Keynote Speaker: The Future of Osteopathic Medical Training in the Residency World by Robert Goldberg, DO, FAOCPMR
2:00-2:45pm Updates in Surgical Approaches to Rotator Cuff Dysfunction by Surena Namdari
2:45-3:30pm The Use of Ultrasound in the Evaluation and Treatment of the Failed Shoulder Surgery by Ari Greis, DO
3:30-4:00pm Dedicated Exhibit Hours
4:00-4:45pm Osteoporosis and Heterotopic Ossification in Spinal Cord Injury by Bonnie Warhol, DO
4:45-5:30pm Case Report: Spinal Cord Injury and Post Traumatic Syrinx by Guy Fried, MD

6:30-7:30pm President's Welcome Reception

Friday, March 18, 2016
7:00-8:00am Breakfast and Exhibit Hours
8:00-8:45am Approach to the Spastic Hand: The Ins and Outs of the Upper Motor Neuron Hand by Nathaniel Mayer, MD
8:45-9:30am Spasticity Management with Neurologic Disease by Claude Oster, DO
9:30-10:00am Osteoporosis: Evaluation and Nonmedicinal Treatment by Natacha Falcon, DO
10:00-10:30 Dedicated Exhibit Hours
10:30-11:15am Pharmacogenomics by Irving Haber, DO
11:15-12:00noon Electrodiagnostic Reference Values for Upper and Lower Limb Nerve Conduction Studies in Adults by Timothy Dillingham, MD
12:00-1:30 Sponsored Lunch - Legally Mine
1:30pm-2:30pm Outcome Measures: The Future is Now by Scott Primack, DO, FAOCPMR
2:30pm-3:30pm Systematic Approach of Analyzing Spine MRI for Physiatrists by William Morrison, MD
3:30pm-4:00pm Exhibit Hours
4:00pm-4:45pm Innovative Physical Therapy Modalities for the Spine by Anthony Carroll, PT
4:45pm-5:30pm Sideline OMT Management of Sports Injuries by Lisa Bartoli, DO, FAOCPMR

6:00-7:00 Cocktail Reception
7:00-10:00pm Murray Klein Memorial Member Dinner

Saturday, March 19, 2016

7:00-8:00am Breakfast and Exhibit Hours
8:00-8:45am Electrical Evaluation and Treatment of CIDP by Kristopher Feeko, DO
8:45-9:30am Updates in Lower Extremity Orthotics by Stanley Yoo, MD
9:30-10:00am  Case Presentation: Possible Complication of a Spinal Injection and What's Really Going On by Michael Mehnert, MD
10:00-10:30 Dedicated Exhibit Hours
10:30-11:00am Case Presentation: Carpal Tunnel Versus Cervical Radiculopathy/Myelopathy by Jeff Gehret, DO
11:00-11:30am Case Presentation: Evaluation of Shoulder Blade Pain by Michael Molter, MD
11:30-12:00noon Case Presentation: Neuromodulation: A Treatment Option in a Patient with a Post-Operative Complication by George Young, DO
12:00-1:30pm Sponsored Lunch - Finity Group
12:00-1:30pm Fellows Luncheon (By Invite Only)
1:30-2:00pm A Psychiatrists Approach to the “Addicted" Patient by Andrea Papa Molter, DO
2:00-2:30pm Evaluation and Treatment of the Patient with Chronic Pain and Excessive Narcotic Use by Leonard B. Kamen, DO, FAOCPMR
2:30-2:45pm  Dedicated Exhibit Hours
2:45-3:30pm Poster Presentations
3:30-5:00pm  Fellowship and Residency Fair

Sunday, March 20, 2016
8:00am-10:00am Workshop Sessions: Please Choose a Workshop to Attend at Registration
MSK Ultrasound Workshop led by Scott Primack, DO
OMT Optimization w Trigger Point Injection Workshop
10:00am-10:15am Break
10:15am-12:15pm Workshop Sessions Continue
12:15pm Closing Remarks
12:30pm Program Adjourns